Activated Alumina · Molecular Sieves · Catalyst Carriers · Alumina · ATH — Zibo, China✉ barry@okkinc.com  ·  WhatsApp +86 133 2522 2240
AW
15+ Years ManufacturerISO 9001Exported to 60+ CountriesMOQ 100 kgLead Time 15-25 DaysFree Sample

Tabular Alumina T-60 vs T-64 vs White Fused Alumina for Ladle Lining Castables: Particle Packing, Water Demand, and 1450°C Bulk Density — Procurement Guide

What It Actually Is (And What It Is Not)

Published: 22 August 2026 · Reading time: ~14 minutes · Audience: Procurement & refractory engineers sourcing refractory grain for steel ladle castable linings · Author: Aluminaworld Technical Team · Region: Global

If your procurement team is specifying refractory grain for a 100-300 ton ladle lining castable, you have likely encountered the T-60 vs T-64 vs white fused alumina (WFA) decision in three places: the request-for-quotation, the supplier's certificate of analysis, and the post-campaign failure analysis. This guide walks procurement engineers through the practical engineering trade-offs of each grain, why tabular alumina dominates the coarse fraction in modern low-cement and ultra-low-cement castables, and where WFA blends in profitably. We will not attempt to supersede the metallurgical science; instead we will quantify what each grain contributes to water demand, particle packing, 1450°C fired density, and thermal cycling life — using industry-typical numbers and a 7-tender evaluation checklist that any qualified buyer can run on incoming lots.

The motivation for writing this guide came from a run of buyer questions in mid-2026: why does calcined alumina 5N cost more than T-64 when both say "99% Al2O3"; why does a competitor's tabular T-60 outperform our incumbent supplier at 1450°C fired density even though both pass our incoming COA; and which grain is actually worth paying premium for when shifting a 150-ton ladle lining from brick to monolithic castable. The answers hinge on three measurable axes that go beyond the headline "Al2O3 %" figure.

The Hidden Mechanism Behind It

All three are >99% Al2O3 refractory grain, but their manufacturing routes and microstructures diverge. Tabular alumina is made by sintering calcined alumina agglomerates at 1700-1800°C without reaching the melting point. The result is a dense, alpha-alumina grain with characteristic secondary porosity — small spherical voids trapped between the tabular alpha crystals. This secondary porosity delivers two engineering benefits: cement infiltration during mixing (raising green strength), and crack-arresting behavior during thermal cycling.

T-60 and T-64 are grades within the tabular family. T-60 historically specified 3.50-3.60 g/cm3 bulk density with Fe2O3 3 bulk density with Fe2O3 2O3 reflects cleaner raw feedstock and tighter kiln atmosphere control.

White fused alumina (WFA) is made by melting calcined alumina in an electric arc furnace at >2000°C and pouring into ingots that cool and fracture on cooling. The crystals are larger (200-2000 µm), the structure is dense (<2% apparent porosity), and the grains are angular and crystalline rather than tabular. WFA's hardness sits at 9 on the Mohs scale; tabular alumina is also 9 but with different fracture behavior.

Measured Numbers Across Grades

Property Tabular T-60 Tabular T-64 White Fused Alumina
Al2O3 content, % >99.0 >99.3 >99.0
Fe2O3, % <0.20 <0.10 <0.10 (high-purity) / <0.30 (commodity)
SiO2, % <0.10 <0.06 <0.10
Na2O + K2O, % <0.30 <0.20 <0.40
Bulk density, g/cm3 3.50-3.60 3.60-3.65 3.92-3.98
Apparent porosity, % 2.5-4.0 1.8-2.8 <2.0
Water absorption, % 1.5-2.5 1.0-1.8 <1.0
Mohs hardness 9 9 9
Crystal habit Tabular alpha, secondary porosity Tabular alpha, dense Angular crystalline, large grain
Typical 2026 FOB China price $/mt, 20mt lots 700-900 800-1000 900-1100

Industry-typical values are a starting point, not a guarantee. Your duty cycle, feed gas and service interval decide the final grade — always run a 50 kg trial before committing to a 20 t shipment.

The T-64 premium versus T-60 is typically $80-150/ton at 20mt lot size. The WFA premium versus tabular is $50-200/ton, driven by the higher energy input from electric arc fusion. Procurement engineers weigh these premiums against 30-50 campaign life and inclusion-count performance in the steel melt. We will get to that calculation in section 4.

A typical 100-300 ton ladle slag-line castable is a four-fraction monolith. Understanding this stack is critical because the choice of grain in each fraction has a different optimum. Coarse fraction (8-3mm) carries the burden of thermal shock — the largest temperature swings occur in the hottest few centimeters of the hot face, and the coarse aggregate's ability to absorb that energy depends on its modulus of rupture and fracture toughness. Mid fractions (3-1mm and 1-0.2mm) carry chemical corrosion resistance — slag penetrates the matrix by capillary flow, and denser grains slow that flow. Fine fraction (cement + fume + fines, typically < 100 µm) carries the cementitious bond and ultimate fired strength.

The 8-3mm fraction dominates the ladle slag line thermal shock budget. Tabular alumina's secondary porosity creates crack-arresting microvoids that effectively lower the elastic modulus and reduce thermal stress concentration. WFA, despite being harder and denser, has a higher modulus of elasticity and fractures more readily under repeated thermal cycling. In the 1500-1650°C hot-face application, tabular alumina's thermal cycling life advantage translates to 25-40% longer campaigns before hot-face spalling requires patching.

Where It Earns Its Premium

Al2O3 · nH2O → Al2O3·nH2O (surface) + Al(OH)3 (bulk)

This is the working principle behind every number in the table above. Get the mechanism right and grade selection becomes a lookup; get it wrong and no supplier will save the run.

The 1-0.2mm fraction is where calcined alumina takes over from tabular. Calcined alumina is the workhorse here because of its high surface area (5-50 m2/g for reactive grades) and tight particle size control (median d50 around 5-15 µm). The fines together with cement and fume silica drive the heat-up strength curve. We will return to this in section 5.

Mixing water is the single most consequential process variable in monolithic refractory installation. Each percentage point of additional water in the castable translates roughly to a 0.5-1.0% increase in porosity after firing, and every percentage point of additional porosity reduces hot strength by 3-7%. Ladle lining castables are normally specified below 6% mixing water for this reason — every drop of water becomes a void that slag can infiltrate.

The ULCC numbers deserve attention. An ultra-low-cement castable reformulates the fines package: 8-12% calcium aluminate cement (vs 15-25% in conventional castable) plus 5-8% reactive alumina, 3-5% microsilica, plus an organic dispersant. The trade-off: water demand drops by 0.5-1.0 percentage points, fired porosity drops, and thermal cycling life extends by 30-50%. The cost: the recipe is more sensitive to water dosing and benefits from a high-shear mixer. Ladle lining installers accustomed to LCC often report a learning curve of 3-6 weeks before ULCC placement stabilizes.

The Product Across Variants

A castable spec sheet typically reports two density numbers: "cold-handling density" right after placement (about 2.6-2.9 g/cm3), and "fired density" after 1450°C/3h firing in a lab kiln (about 3.05-3.35 g/cm3 depending on formulation). Procurement engineers should anchor on the fired density number, because the cold-handling number is dominated by temporary mixing water that goes away during heat-up.

Tabular T-60 grain contributes ~3.55 g/cm3 as the floor. With 60% tabular in a typical LCC blend, you can expect 3.05-3.20 g/cm3 fired density at 1450°C. ULCC blends reach 3.15-3.30 g/cm3. WFA-rich blends (50/50 tabular/WFA in coarse) push fired density to 3.20-3.40 g/cm3, but thermal cycling life drops 15-25% as discussed above.

The thermal cycling number (cycles-to-spall at 1200°C-water-quench) is the most diagnostic single test. It captures the dominant failure mode for ladle sidewall monolithics: repeated heating during tapping and cooling during reladling. A 30-cycle result is a service-grade lining for daily-tap steel; a 50-cycle result is exceptional and supports longer campaigns.

Fraction Size range Mass fraction, % Grain choice rationale
Coarse 8-3mm 30-40 Use tabular T-60 or T-64. WFA permitted up to 25% for corrosion-critical applications.
Medium 3-1mm 15-20 50/50 blend tabular T-60 + WFA is common. T-64 reserved for cleanest-steel batches.
Fine medium 1-0.2mm 18-22 Tabular T-60 + reactive calcined alumina. Avoid WFA (angular cement abrasion during mixing).
Fines / cement / fume <100µm (325mesh) 20-28 Calcium aluminate cement (Secar 71 or equivalent), reactive alumina, microsilica fume.

Working Time, Turnaround and Operating Discipline

The checklist below is what we recommend running on every tabular alumina or WFA RFQ in 2026, regardless of supplier brand. It is calibrated for 100-300 ton ladle slag line castables but transfers to tundish, slide gate, and snorkel applications with minor threshold adjustments.

The straightforward price difference at 20mt container quantity is $80-150/ton in T-64's favor. For a 100-ton ladle castable averaging 350kg/ladle at 60% tabular grain, that is roughly $1.7-3.2 per ladle per campaign — negligible against the cost of the castable itself and the campaign downtime if the lining fails prematurely.

Where T-64 earns its premium is in clean-steel applications — slab casters feeding plate or forging, bearing steel, IF-grades requiring tight inclusion control. In those grades, the Fe2O3 reduction from 0.18% to 0.08% in the coarse grain fraction lowers the iron oxide activity at the slag line. Over a 100-heat campaign, this can drop total non-metallic inclusion density by 4-8% per heat, a margin that matters for bearing-grade cleanliness.

  1. COA cross-check on Fe2O3 and SiO2. Demand batch COA (not generic datasheet) showing Fe2O3 (T-60 2 (2 (2O+K2O (<0.30%). Reject any lot exceeding these limits.
  2. Bulk density and water absorption. T-60 at 3.50-3.60 g/cm3 with water absorption 3 with water absorption 3.92 g/cm3 with water absorption <1.0%.
  3. Particle size distribution report. Each fraction (8-3mm / 3-1mm / 1-0.2mm / 325mesh) should ship with sieve analysis on laser-diffraction or sieve-stacked vibrator, d10/d50/d90 with cumulative percent passing each sieve. Reject lots outside ±5% of the nominal distribution.
  4. Sample 500 kg trial batch. Before issuing a 20mt release order, request 500 kg of each candidate lot for in-house trial placement. Compare cold-handling slump, vibration settling, 1450°C/3h fired density, and cycles-to-spall. The trial batch tells you in 2-3 weeks what the full lot will do in 12-18 months of ladle service.
  5. Calcined alumina fines specification. For the cement+fines fraction, request reactive alumina (5-50 m2/g BET) plus microsilica fume (SiO2 >92%, d50 0.3-1.0 µm). The reactive alumina is the secondary binder; the microsilica drives the ULCC low-cement strength curve.
  6. Packaging and shipping verification. 1mt or 1.5mt jumbo bags with PE liner for coarse; 25 kg multi-wall paper sacks for fines. Wooden pallets ISPM 15 stamped. Moisture <0.5% on the COA. Container fumigation certificate if your receiving port requires ISPM 15 compliance.
  7. Reference list and campaign data. Request 3-5 reference projects at similar ladle size, with average campaign life, and ideally one post-campaign failure analysis sample. The supplier's ability to discuss failure modes is more diagnostic than the price quote.

Procurement Specification

Where T-64 is overkill is in commodity rebar and structural steel. There the cost-of-quality benefit runs below $0.50 per ton of liquid steel, and the campaign-length extension of T-64 is not yet robustly proven compared to T-60. For these applications, T-60 with a clean supplier is the rational choice.

WFA's profile — denser, harder, more corrosion resistant — earns it inclusion in two places. The first is in the mid-fraction (1-0.2mm) of castables destined for severe slag attack zones: ladle slag-line impact pads, tundish impact zones, ladle bottom stirring plug surrounds. These areas see the most aggressive calcium ferrite and silicate slag and benefit from WFA's dense skin slowing chemical infiltration.

The second is in the coarse fraction (8-3mm) as a 20-40% blend with tabular alumina. Below 50% WFA in the coarse fraction, you retain most of the thermal cycling benefit of tabular while gaining 3-5% fired density. Above 50% WFA, the thermal shock penalty starts to dominate the corrosion benefit, and you should consider switching from monolithic to precast shapes or bricks for that zone.

Fraction Grain type Water demand, % by mass Notes
8-3mm Tabular T-60 4.5-5.5 Rounded grain shape reduces water film requirement.
8-3mm White fused alumina 5.0-6.0 Angular surface increases film water; cement retention up.
3-1mm Tabular T-60 or T-64 5.2-6.0 As fraction descends, surface area per kg rises.
1-0.2mm Tabular T-60 fines 6.0-6.8 Tighter PSD control helps limit overwetting.
325mesh composite Cement + reactive alumina + fume 6.5-7.8 Drives total castable water demand; ULCC reduces this.
Total LCC blend 60% tabular grain mix 4.8-6.2 Industry-typical ladle lining; aim below 6%.
Total ULCC blend Fume-rich, low-cement 4.2-5.2 Requires dispersing alumina + superplasticizer.

Storage, Shelf Life and Inventory Hygiene

A common 2026 specification for a 200-ton ladle slag-line castable is therefore: 35% coarse tabular T-60 (8-3mm), 18% medium tabular T-60 (3-1mm) plus 5% WFA medium, 22% fine tabular (1-0.2mm) plus reactive alumina filler, 12% calcium aluminate cement (Secar 71 grade), 5% microsilica fume, 3% dispersing additives. This blend targets 1450°C fired density of 3.15-3.25 g/cm3 with mixing water at 5.0-5.5% — comfortably below the ladle lining ULCC threshold.

Three pitfalls recur in ladle castable RFQs that you can pre-empt with a few minutes of review.

Pitfall 1: Comparing bulk-density numbers across suppliers without normalizing for measurement protocol. Tap density (ASTM B527) and apparent density (ASTM C134) on the same grain sample can differ by 0.05-0.12 g/cm3. Compare on the same protocol, ideally by requesting both numbers from each supplier. The calcined alumina purity comparison we discussed earlier follows the same rule.

Total Cost of Ownership

Pitfall 2: Assuming "white" fused alumina means high purity. Some WFA grades are "off-white" or even "tinted" because of higher Fe2O3 (>0.30%). For ladle service these are unsuitable. Always verify the Fe2O3 on the COA, not the color.

Pitfall 3: Forgetting total cost of refractory. A $50/ton cheaper tabular T-60 that delivers 25% shorter campaigns costs 12-15% more per ton of steel poured. Procurement's job is to compute the campaign life and inclusion-grade impact, not just the grain price.

For most 100-300 ton ladle lining castables, the rational specification remains a tabular T-60-dominated coarse fraction (60-75% tabular in the 8-3mm layer) with a 25-40% WFA blend in the mid-fraction for slag resistance, and a reactive calcined alumina + calcium aluminate cement + microsilica fines package. Move up to tabular T-64 when the steel-grade cleanliness economics support it. Pair the grain order with a 500 kg trial-batch evaluation, a documented 1450°C/3h fired density target, and a 7-item RFQ checklist — and you will reliably hit 30-50 cycles-to-spall and 100-150 heat campaigns without surprise.

Castable composition 1450°C/3h fired density, g/cm3 Cold crushing strength, MPa Thermal cycling life (cycles to spall at 1200°C-WQ)
100% tabular T-60 (8-3mm) 3.05-3.20 80-110 30-40
75% tabular T-60 / 25% WFA (coarse) 3.10-3.25 85-115 25-35
60% tabular / 40% WFA (coarse) 3.20-3.40 90-120 20-30
ULCC with fume-rich fines 3.15-3.30 95-130 35-50
WFA-only 8-3mm (premium corrosion resistance) 3.30-3.45 100-140 15-25

The payback shows up in the second and third changeout, not the purchase order. Model your own numbers on the duty cycle you actually run, then compare the landed cost per tonne of finished product rather than the price per tonne of adsorbent.

Aluminaworld ships tabular alumina T-60 and T-64 from our Zibo, Shandong facility in 8-3mm, 3-1mm, and 1-0.2mm graded fractions, with reactive calcined alumina in 325mesh for the fines package. We also supply complementary materials you may want to consolidate on one shipment: calcined alumina 5N and 4N, aluminum hydroxide (ATH) ground grades, catalyst carrier pseudo-boehmite for binder formulas, and ZSM-5 zeolite for special-function monolithics. MOQ 5mt for coarse 5-8mm and 1mt for fines, with 7-15 day lead time, FOB Qingdao.

Request a tabular alumina T-60/T-64 sample and quote:

📱 WhatsApp: Click to chat with our refractory grain team

Next Steps — Get a Sample or Talk to Our Engineers

📧 Email: barry@okkinc.com

📊 Available formats: 8-3mm, 3-1mm, 1-0.2mm, 325mesh. COA and MSDS supplied with every shipment.

Both T-60 and T-64 are sintered alpha-alumina grains (typically >99% Al2O3, 3.50-3.65 g/cm3 bulk density, water absorption 3) and lower Fe2O3 (often 2O3 reduce hot-metal contamination and shrinkage cracks.

A typical low-cement castable (LCC) for 150-ton ladle slag line uses a four-fraction stack: 8-3mm (coarse tabular or WFA) at 30-40%, 3-1mm at 15-20%, 1-0.2mm at 18-22%, and 325mesh (cement + fume + fines) at 20-28%. Total tabular or WFA contribution to grain fraction typically exceeds 60%. Coarse 8-3mm uses tabular T-60/T-64 (better thermal shock than WFA); mid-sizes 3-1mm and 1-0.2mm may split between tabular and WFA depending on slag chemistry.

WFA has higher bulk density (3.95-3.98 g/cm3) and lower porosity (<2%) than tabular alumina, which on paper means greater corrosion resistance per unit volume. However, WFA's angular crystalline structure (rapidly solidified through electric arc fusion) gives it lower thermal shock resistance, and its dense outer skin reduces cement bonding. Tabular alumina's spherical secondary porosity (from sintered tabular crystals) provides mechanical interlock with calcium aluminate cement, improves thermal cycling life, and gives lower thermal expansion. Ladle sidewall and slag line benefit from 25-40% longer campaign life when coarse fraction uses tabular rather than WFA.

Tabular alumina at 8-3mm naturally has lower water demand (around 4.5-5.5% by mass for placement consistency) because of its rounded grain shape. As you descend into finer fractions, water demand rises due to higher surface area: 3-1mm typically 5.2-6.0%, 1-0.2mm 6.0-6.8%, 325mesh (often the fines package including microsilica) 6.5-7.8%. A typical LCC blend with 60% tabular grain totals 4.8-6.2% mixing water. ULCC blends drop to 4.2-5.2% by adding fume silica and dispersing alumina. Always specify water at <6% for ladle lining ULCC to limit porosity and burnout-driven spalling.

Tabular T-60 grain contributes ~3.55 g/cm3 bulk density; this becomes the 'floor' for fired castable density. Typical LCC containing 60% tabular T-60, 25% calcined alumina fines, 8% calcium aluminate cement, and 7% microsilica achieves 3.05-3.20 g/cm3 fired density at 1450°C for 3 hours. ULCCs (lower cement + fume-rich) reach 3.15-3.30 g/cm3 fired. WFA-coarse blends can push fired density higher (3.20-3.40 g/cm3) but at the cost of thermal shock resistance. Always ask the supplier for 1450°C-3h fired density on the same lot, not just cold-handling density.

For cleanness-sensitive ladle slag line (cleaner steel for plate or forging), specify Fe2O3 2 2 2O + K2O 2O3 2O3 (>0.30%) means iron staining in the hot face after 30-50 heats, reducing insulation efficiency. SiO2 >0.15% accelerates mullite formation at 1450°C and changes the thermal expansion curve.

Yes, and it's a common practice. Replacing 20-40% of the 8-3mm tabular fraction with WFA boosts fired density by 3-5% and improves slag attack resistance because WFA's denser outer skin resists chemical infiltration. However, this substitution typically shortens thermal cycling life by 15-25% because WFA's lower thermal shock resistance amplifies the mismatch between coarse WFA and tabular matrix. The 60/40 tabular/WFA ratio in the coarse fraction is a typical compromise. Beyond 50% WFA in coarse, you should switch the casting strategy from monolithic to brick or precast shapes.

Tabular alumina is non-hazardous, shipped as standard dry bulk cargo under IMO non-regulated classification. For export, the most common packaging is 1-ton or 1.5-ton jumbo bags (polypropylene woven with PE liner) on wooden pallets, 18-22 tons per 20GP container. Finer fractions (1-0mm, 325mesh) are typically 25 kg multi-wall paper sacks on pallets, 18-20 tons per 20GP. Always request container fumigation certificate if your port requires ISPM 15 compliance (most Asia, EU, US ports do). Pre-shipment moisture should be <0.5% to prevent cement hydration if the tabular is pre-blended with calcium aluminate cement.

Industry-typical 2026 price benchmarks for tabular alumina T-60 (sintered alpha, >99% Al2O3, 5-8mm or 8-3mm coarse) delivered FOB China range $700-950 per metric ton in 20-ton container quantities. T-64 grade adds $80-150/ton for the higher bulk density and lower Fe2O3. White fused alumina coarse (8-3mm) runs $900-1100/ton. Calcined alumina fines (reactive, 325mesh) sit at $400-550/ton. Prices vary with Fe2O3 limit, K2O+Na2O limit, and packing spec; always request a COA-matching sample and run a 500 kg trial batch before issuing the procurement RFQ.

Aluminaworld produces tabular alumina in T-60 and T-64 grades (3.50-3.65 g/cm3 bulk density, 2O3 for T-60, 2O3 for T-64), white fused alumina coarse (8-3mm, 3-1mm, 1-0.2mm), and reactive calcined alumina for the cement and fines fractions. Available in 8-3mm, 3-1mm, 1-0.2mm, and 325mesh (or custom gradings from 0-1mm), MOQ 5mt for 5-8mm and 1mt for fines. Lead time 7-15 days from Zibo, Shandong factory. COA and MSDS supplied with every shipment.

We hold stock on hand and ship within 15-25 days of order confirmation. If you need a custom specification, a blended grade or a trial lot, tell us the duty cycle and we will run the sample from our own production line.

Talk to our engineers

WhatsApp / Tel: +86 133 2522 2240

Email: barry@okkinc.com

Factory: Zibo Industrial Park, Shandong, China

Get a Quote

Tell us the product, grade and quantity. We reply within 12 hours with price, lead time and a free sample offer.

  • ✓ 1-2 kg free sample within 3 days
  • ✓ COA and technical datasheet with every shipment
  • ✓ FOB / CIF / DDP to USA, Europe, Middle East, South America
  • ✓ Engineering consultation on grade selection and loading

Prefer to talk now? WhatsApp +86 133 2522 2240 or email barry@okkinc.com

🔒 Your information is safe. We typically reply within 12 hours.

WhatsApp✉ Email Us